date_range Published 09 Jul 2018
This year, an awards function was held at the conclusion of the WBC finals weekend to recognise individuals, officials and teams throughout their WBC campaign. The evening hosted 220 people.
Tier One
Grand Final
Otago Gold Rush 62 (D Goularte 22p/9r, N Visger 14/9r, S Umaga-Jensen 11/10r, D Frost 6)
Waikato Wizards 52 (C Leger-Walker 17/12r/5s, A Hirawani 11, E Bradley 11, N Lenden 5)
Game Officials
Referee Rhys Hamilton, Umpire Tayla Ammunson, Umpire Callum Welch
3rd & 4th Place
Auckland Dream 75 (N Taylor 32/10r, C Mellars 12/11r, I Purcell 6, A Buck 5/6a)
Harbour Breeze 53 (T Dalton 12, A Reed 9/9r, P Davidson 7/10r, W Ah-Hing 7)
Game Officials
Referee Toni-Lee Smith-Hunwick, Umpire Michael Graham, Umpire Mariah McCarthy-Wilson
Plate Final (5th & 6th Place)
Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats 69 (T Boagni 26/16r, D Rose 9, C Poletti 9/7r, A Siosiua-Pepe 8)
Power Chill Waikato Country Cannons 64 (A Williams-Mackey 20, A Parai 14, D Fermanis 10, K Parai 8)
Game Officials
Referee Harry Apes, Umpire Sasha Nicholson, Umpire Shelton Harris
7th & 8th Place
Taranaki Thunder 72 (L Laborn 13, I Cook 11, S Cook 11, N Cutler 9, T Clement 9)
Tauranga City Coasters 65 (B Rogers 21, K Morrell 16, M Daysh 8/10r, T Schaeffer 8)
Game Officials
Referee Seddon Smith, Umpire Helaman Begman, Umpire Hamish Dale
All Star Five
Penina Davidson Harbour Breeze
Natalie Taylor Auckland Dream
Charlisse Leger-Walker Waikato Wizards
Nicole Ruske Otago Gold Rush
Dana Goularte Otago Gold Rush
Most Valuable Player
Dana Goularte Otago Gold Rush
Junior Player of the Year
Charlisse Leger-Walker Waikato Wizards
Coach of the Year
Todd Marshall Otago Gold Rush
Tier Two
Grand Final
North Canterbury Spirit 85 (C Whittaker 17, B Watson 17/11r, T Placid 10, C Colgan 9/7a, B Couto de Aguiar 9)
Rotorua Lady Vols 57 (A Haumaha 20, P Pene 10, K Pene 7, D Whata 7)
Game Officials
Referee Sherhon Martin, Umpire 1 Duran Whiu, Umpire 2 Brad Clive
3rd & 4th Place
Nelson Sparks 59 (J Hikuroa-Jeffrey 11, K Dohmen 8, S Jenkins 7/6a, K Jones 7, F Tilly 7)
Taitokerau Northland Phoenix 33 (K Shelford 12, T Daniels 8, L Cameron-Tana 5)
Game Officials
Referee Brad Clive, Umpire 1 Callum Welch, Umpire 2 Sherhon Martin
All Star Five
Jelena Vucinic Nelson Sparks
Aroha Haumaha Rotorua Lady Vols
Billie Watson North Canterbury Spirit
Caoimhe Colgan North Canterbury Spirit
Charlotte Whittaker North Canterbury Spirit
Story: Basketball New Zealand