date_range Published 08 Mar 2018

Thank you to all players who attended trials the past two Sundays.  It was awesome to see so many young people interested in the basketball pathway.  If you are not selected, we hope that you continue to enjoy playing and work on improving your skills and knowledge.  Options for future development can be found under our “Pathways” heading on the website.

For queries regarding selection, please contact the development officer at

U15 Girls

Parent Meeting Sunday the 18th of March 9.30am at the Edgar.  

Girl’s Only on Mondays and Tuesdays are optional extra trainings.

Otago Orange.

Head Coach - Gavin Briggs, Assistant Coach - Nicole Ruske

  • Shyah Beattie
  • Libby Briggs
  • Ella Gomez
  • Taylor Hamilton
  • Abby Harris
  • Ella McKenzie
  • Jaymee Meffan
  • Tessa Milton
  • Laura Ring
  • Ella Southby
  • Grace Southby
  • Danni Thomson
  • Star Uriaro

1st Training 11th of March 4-6pm at Otago Boys High School.

Trainings starting 18th March are 10am-Noon at the Edgar, and there is a $2.50 door charge

Otago Purple

Head Coach - Steve Robinson, Assistant Coach - TBD

  • Te Atawhai Campbell
  • Leah Faitonu
  • Olivia Hall
  • Sylvie Latton
  • Veronica Luthar
  • Brenna Lyons
  • Aliyah Martin
  • Olivia Matheson
  • Zoe Melville
  • Asha Robinson
  • Sophia Tutty
  • Eva Woodhouse

1st Training 11th of March from 5-6pm at the Edgar Centre.  Please pay the $2.50 door fee. 

The following trainings starting the 18th of March are from 10am-Noon at the Edgar.

Under 15 Boys

Parent Meeting 4.30pm Sunday 11th March at the Edgar Centre after training.  Room TBD. 

1st Training is this Sunday the 11th of March from 3-4.30pm at the Edgar Centre.  Please pay the $2.50 door fee at each training.

Wednesday mornings from 6.45-8.15am are optional skill trainings for the players at the Edgar.  The cost is $2.50 per session and is paid each morning.

The squads are not set for nationals or for qualifiers, the coaches will explain their vision and the season plan at the parent meeting.

Otago Green

Head Coach - Karl Andrews

  • Isaac Adam
  • Will Andrews
  • Will Challis
  • Liam Grellet
  • Solomon Harcombe
  • Ioane Iaseto
  • Ben Joseph
  • Isaac Robertson
  • Ollie Smythe
  • Caleb Simpson
  • Ale Tupai

Otago Red

Head Coach - Darcy Knox

  • Omar Arekatera Te Ra
  • Oscar Cameron
  • Will Coggan
  • Matheson Colquhoun
  • George Grant
  • Oscar Grey
  • Beau Lundy
  • Eric Peita
  • Dylan Pledger
  • Colin Ramsey
  • Jacob Waide

Otago White

Head Coach - Nic Sullivan

  • Lachie Cameron
  • Ollie Cashmore
  • Harrison Clarke
  • Tapuvae Faitano
  • Hamish Faulks
  • Liam Gardiner
  • Jack Henderson
  • Noah McDowall
  • Bronson Monga
  • Max O’Connor
  • Gabe Vink

Under 17 Girls

Parent Meeting TBD (most likely 18th of March, time TBD).  Twelve players will go to Nationals and the plan for final selections will be discussed at the player meeting.

1st Training is Sunday, 18th March from 3.30-5pm at Otago Boys High School.  

Girl’s Only on Mondays and Tuesdays are optional extra trainings.

Head Coach - Brent Matehaere, Assistant Coach - TBD

  • Brooke Callon
  • Oceana Campbell
  • Olivia Gain
  • Isabella Henderson
  • Zanthe Herbert
  • Madi Loudon
  • Hannah Matehaere
  • Kyra McEntyre
  • Jenna Paterson
  • Libby Renwick
  • Annabelle Ring
  • Anita Samasoni
  • Giana Thomas
  • Dre Whaanga

Under 17 Boys

Parent Meeting TBD.

There is a possibility for 3 teams at the participation tournament the 7&8 of April.  Squad fluidity and further cuts will be discussed at the parent meeting.

1st Training is this Sunday, 11th March from 4.30-6pm at the Edgar Centre.  Please pay the $2.50 door fee at each training.

Otago Maroon

Head Coach - Dean Ruske

  • Lucas Adnitt
  • Shaq Berwich
  • Angus Cameron
  • Will Edwards
  • Benjamin Freeman
  • Henry Freeman
  • Dallas Hartmann
  • Angus Henderson
  • Braydon Herny
  • Dom Morrison
  • Jack Muir
  • Matt Pyper
  • Josh Reeves
  • Mike Ruske
  • Oliver Sinclair

Otago Black

Head Coach Benoit Hayman, Assistant Coach - Angela Ruske

  • Harry Coggan
  • Connor Diack
  • Eli Ellison
  • Gabe Gallagher
  • Jared Gibson
  • Sam Hope
  • Ben Horlock
  • Riki Kerr
  • Kyle Morado
  • Bradley Ruddenklau
  • Anton Stoddart